Ask Gava
Kiswahili
← Business

Book space at the Nairobi Film Centre (former Nairobi Cinema)

Kenya Film Classification Board · sources read 3 Oct 2026

Apply and pay on KFCB's eCitizen page (kfcb.ecitizen.go.ke) under 'Nairobi Film Centre (NFC)'. The charter rates are KSh 50,000 for the Main Artist Cinema Hall, KSh 30,000 for Screen Two and KSh 20,000 for the Management Room or VIP Lounge.

Fee
KSh 50,000Main Artist Cinema HallKSh 30,000Screen TwoKSh 20,000Management RoomKSh 20,000VIP Lounge
How long
About 1 working day for approval
Where
Online on KFCB's eCitizen page (kfcb.ecitizen.go.ke). Questions: KFCB, Uchumi House 15th Floor, Nairobi, info@kfcb.go.ke
Go to eCitizen

What you need

  • Filled booking application form (done online on eCitizen)

Steps

  1. Sign in to eCitizen and open KFCB's services at kfcb.ecitizen.go.ke.
  2. Choose 'Nairobi Film Centre (NFC)', pick the space you want and fill in the application form.
  3. Pay online, for example with M-Pesa, then print the document eCitizen gives you.
  4. KFCB approves the booking, usually within one working day.

Watch out

  • Want to partner with KFCB at the centre instead of paying to hire it? There's a separate 'Partnerships - Nairobi Film Centre' option on the same eCitizen page.
  • The Nairobi Film Centre is the old Nairobi Cinema. The main auditorium seats 850.

Who can apply

  • Filmmakers, performers and event organisers who need a venue for film screenings or stage performances.
Official sources (4)
  1. The Nairobi Film Centre (NFC) kfcb.go.ke · read 3 Oct 2026
  2. KFCB Citizens' Service Charter (English & Swahili), reviewed 2026 kfcb.go.ke · read 3 Oct 2026
  3. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) kfcb.go.ke · read 3 Oct 2026
  4. Kenya Film Classification Board - eCitizen kfcb.ecitizen.go.ke · read 3 Oct 2026

Was this helpful?

Share on WhatsApp · Report a mistake

Don't include your ID number or KRA PIN. We remove them if you do.