Get a Kirinyaga County fire compliance certificate
County Government of Kirinyaga · sources read 3 Oct 2026
Get a bill for the fire compliance certificate at a Kirinyaga County revenue office and pay by M-Pesa or bank. Fees are set for petrol stations (KSh 2,000 to 5,000), gas dealers (KSh 1,500 to 5,000), fuel tankers and industries or institutions (KSh 3,000 to 10,000).
- Fee
- KSh 2,000Petrol station, under 3 pumpsKSh 3,500Petrol station, 3 to 5 pumpsKSh 5,000Petrol station, 6 or more pumpsKSh 1,500Small gas dealerKSh 3,500Medium gas dealerKSh 5,000Large gas dealerKSh 5,000Fuel tanker, 10,000 litres and belowKSh 10,000Fuel tanker, 10,001 to 20,000 litresKSh 3,000Small industry or institutionKSh 7,000Medium industry or institutionKSh 10,000Large industry or institutionKSh 5,000Fire safety consultation
- Where
- County Government of Kirinyaga revenue offices in Kerugoya, Wanguru, Kianyaga, Baricho, Sagana and Kutus (county HQ). Help: revenue@kirinyaga.go.ke, toll free 0800 721 812.
Steps
- Go to a county revenue office (Kerugoya, Wanguru, Kianyaga, Baricho, Sagana or Kutus HQ) and get a bill for the fire compliance certificate.
- Pay the bill by M-Pesa or at Equity, Co-op or KCB bank.
- The county's emergency services directorate handles the fire compliance certificate.
Watch out
- Fire safety advice from the county is a separate service costing KSh 5,000.
- Fuel tankers pay by size: KSh 5,000 up to 10,000 litres, KSh 10,000 for 10,001 to 20,000 litres.
Who can apply
- Petrol stations in Kirinyaga County.
- Gas dealers (small, medium and large).
- Fuel tankers transporting fuel.
- Industries and institutions (small, medium and large).
Official sources (2)
- The Kirinyaga County Finance Act, 2023 (Kenya Gazette Supplement No. 20, Kirinyaga County Acts No. 6) kirinyaga.go.ke · read 3 Oct 2026
- Revenue Management kirinyaga.go.ke · read 3 Oct 2026